Programme 2012

W T F S S M T W
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24


Program overview
All shows

Program – visningsliste:

Premieres
Cinema Extraordinaire
Int. documentaries
Checkpoints - Competition
Checkpoints
Norwegian Documentary Competition
Norwegian documentaries
Gay and Lesbian Propaganda Nights
Music & Film
Midnight Craze
Videorama

Seminarer og arrangementer:

Events in the festival bar Chagall.
National documentary seminar, 16.-17. oktober
Scandinavia's best music videos and closing party, tirsdag 23. oktober

Debates in cooperation with
  studentersamfunnet-i-bergen6_200x37


Shows

Date Time Title Venue
17. oct. 09:15 We're Not Broke MB4
17. oct. 09:20 The Imposter MB3
17. oct. 09:30 Searching for Sugar Man MB1
17. oct. 09:45 Soldier/Citizen MB5
17. oct. 11:10 Saving Face MB4
17. oct. 11:40 Palme MB5
17. oct. 11:45 Amour MB3
17. oct. 11:45 Bert Stern: Original Madman TIVOLI
17. oct. 12:30 Beautiful Faces MB4
17. oct. 13:20 We Are Legion: The Story of the Hacktivists MB1
17. oct. 13:45 Cinema Jenin: The Story of a Dream TIVOLI
17. oct. 14:00 Seven Psychopaths MB2
17. oct. 14:00 Looking for Nicolas Sarkozy MB5
17. oct. 14:15 Footnote MB3
17. oct. 14:15 The Virgin, the Copts and Me MB4
17. oct. 15:15 Black Pond MB1
17. oct. 16:00 Camp 14: Total Control Zone MB5
17. oct. 16:00 Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap TIVOLI
17. oct. 16:15 Italy: Love It or Leave It MB4
17. oct. 16:20 From Up on a Poppy Hill MB2
17. oct. 16:20 Beasts of the Southern Wild MB3
17. oct. 17:00 The Island President MB1
17. oct. 18:00 Two Lives KP1
17. oct. 18:00 How To Survive A Plague MB4
17. oct. 18:15 Maori Boy Genius TIVOLI
17. oct. 18:15 Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present MB5
17. oct. 18:20 Horses of God MB3
17. oct. 18:30 Two Lives MB2
17. oct. 18:30 Two Lives CIN
17. oct. 20:20 Verdens bedste kok CIN
17. oct. 20:30 Wikileaks: Secrets & Lies MB5
17. oct. 20:30 Facing Mirrors TIVOLI
17. oct. 20:45 Chasing Ice MB2
17. oct. 20:55 Under African Skies MB4
17. oct. 21:00 No! MB1
17. oct. 21:00 Beasts of the Southern Wild MB3
17. oct. 22:00 V/H/S CIN
17. oct. 22:30 End of Watch MB2
17. oct. 22:30 Among men: Gay in East-Germany MB5
17. oct. 22:50 The Imposter MB3
17. oct. 23:00 Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap MB4
17. oct. 23:15 Searching for Sugar Man MB1
18. oct. 09:00 Rust and Bone MB3
18. oct. 09:00 The House I Live In MB1
18. oct. 09:30 Verdens bedste kok MB5
18. oct. 11:05 The Island President MB5
18. oct. 11:20 The Queen of Versailles MB4
18. oct. 11:20 Stolen Seas MB3
18. oct. 11:40 Mustafa's Sweet Dreams TIVOLI
18. oct. 12:45 2 Days in New York MB1
18. oct. 13:15 The New World MB5
18. oct. 13:20 The Virgin, the Copts and Me MB4
18. oct. 13:20 The Reluctant Revolutionary TIVOLI
18. oct. 13:25 A Hijacking MB3
18. oct. 13:25 Two Lives MB2
18. oct. 14:45 Our Children MB1
18. oct. 15:00 Escape Fire: The Fight to Rescue American Healthcare CIN
18. oct. 15:00 The Redemption of General Butt Naked TIVOLI
18. oct. 15:10 How To Survive A Plague MB4
18. oct. 15:10 The Light In Her Eyes MB5
18. oct. 15:35 Post Tenebras Lux MB3
18. oct. 15:45 The Intouchables MB2
18. oct. 17:00 Delta Boys MB1
18. oct. 17:00 Cinema Jenin: The Story of a Dream CIN
18. oct. 17:10 Life In Stills MB5
18. oct. 17:15 Outing TIVOLI
18. oct. 17:45 Maori Boy Genius MB4
18. oct. 18:15 The Comedy MB2
18. oct. 18:30 Nowhere Home MB1
18. oct. 18:40 Facing Mirrors MB5
18. oct. 19:00 Beautiful Faces CIN
18. oct. 19:00 Indie Game: The Movie ANNET
18. oct. 19:10 Britain in a Day TIVOLI
18. oct. 19:45 Bones Brigade: An Autobiography MB4
18. oct. 20:00 Juan of the Dead MB3
18. oct. 20:15 Seven Psychopaths MB2
18. oct. 20:45 Saving Face CIN
18. oct. 21:00 Searching for Sugar Man MB1
18. oct. 21:00 Bugis Street Redux MB5
18. oct. 21:15 Beyond the hill TIVOLI
18. oct. 22:00 7 Days in Havana MB3
18. oct. 22:10 West Of Memphis MB4
18. oct. 22:15 The World Before Her CIN
18. oct. 22:30 Bones Brigade: An Autobiography MB2
18. oct. 22:50 Grabbers MB1
18. oct. 23:00 Bert Stern: Original Madman MB5
19. oct. 09:00 Meet The Fokkens MB3
19. oct. 09:00 The Invisible War MB5
19. oct. 09:10 Nowhere Home MB1
19. oct. 09:10 Stolen Seas MB4
19. oct. 10:20 Sons of the Clouds TIVOLI
19. oct. 10:55 Love is all you need MB3
19. oct. 11:00 In the Shadow of a Man MB4
19. oct. 11:00 Vito MB5
19. oct. 11:10 Broken MB1
19. oct. 11:50 The Redemption of General Butt Naked TIVOLI
19. oct. 12:25 Side by Side MB4
19. oct. 12:30 How To Survive A Plague CIN
19. oct. 13:00 Room 237 MB1
19. oct. 13:00 The Voice of Burma MB5
19. oct. 13:10 Chicken with Plums MB3
19. oct. 13:45 Chasing Ice MB2
19. oct. 13:45 Britain in a Day TIVOLI
19. oct. 14:40 Maori Boy Genius MB4
19. oct. 14:40 Daughter of a preacherman MB5
19. oct. 14:40 Abducted MB5
19. oct. 15:00 Escape Fire: The Fight to Rescue American Healthcare CIN
19. oct. 15:10 War Witch MB1
19. oct. 15:10 Gypsy MB3
19. oct. 15:30 Amour MB2
19. oct. 15:40 Welcome to the Machine TIVOLI
19. oct. 16:15 The face of happiness MB5
19. oct. 16:45 Outing MB4
19. oct. 17:00 A Fierce Green Fire MB1
19. oct. 17:00 Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap CIN
19. oct. 17:20 Italy: Love It or Leave It TIVOLI
19. oct. 18:00 From Up on a Poppy Hill MB2
19. oct. 18:00 Young man afraid MB5
19. oct. 18:00 The Tundra Book ANNET
19. oct. 18:40 Call Me Kuchu MB4
19. oct. 19:00 Delta Boys TIVOLI
19. oct. 19:15 The Light In Her Eyes CIN
19. oct. 19:40 Nowhere Home MB5
19. oct. 20:00 On the Road MB2
19. oct. 20:10 Rust and Bone MB3
19. oct. 20:30 The Tundra Book TIVOLI
19. oct. 20:50 Call Me Kuchu MB4
19. oct. 21:10 Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap CIN
19. oct. 21:30 The Exorsist in the 21st Century MB5
19. oct. 22:10 Dom - A Russian Family MB1
19. oct. 22:30 Bones Brigade: An Autobiography MB3
19. oct. 22:45 The Possession MB2
19. oct. 23:00 The Queen of Versailles MB4
19. oct. 23:00 Pariah TIVOLI
19. oct. 23:15 The Bella Vista MB5
20. oct. 09:00 Me @ the Zoo MB1
20. oct. 09:00 Looking for Nicolas Sarkozy MB5
20. oct. 09:30 Bones Brigade: An Autobiography MB2
20. oct. 09:30 Palme MB4
20. oct. 09:40 Rust and Bone MB3
20. oct. 10:45 Room 237 MB1
20. oct. 11:00 The Invisible War MB5
20. oct. 11:00 Call Me Kuchu TIVOLI
20. oct. 11:45 The Intouchables MB2
20. oct. 11:45 Outing MB4
20. oct. 12:00 The Law in These Parts CIN
20. oct. 12:15 Horses of God MB3
20. oct. 12:45 The Giants MB1
20. oct. 13:00 Facing Mirrors TIVOLI
20. oct. 13:45 It's you we love MB4
20. oct. 14:00 The Hunt MB2
20. oct. 14:00 The House I Live In CIN
20. oct. 14:10 Chronicle of My Mother MB3
20. oct. 14:30 Meet The Fokkens MB1
20. oct. 15:00 Last Call At The Oasis ANNET
20. oct. 15:15 The Comedy TIVOLI
20. oct. 15:45 Shadows of Liberty MB4
20. oct. 16:00 Grandma Lo-Fi: The Basement Tapes of Sigriður Nielsdóttir MB5
20. oct. 16:15 Post Tenebras Lux CIN
20. oct. 16:25 Anna Karenina MB2
20. oct. 16:30 War Witch MB1
20. oct. 16:45 Beasts of the Southern Wild MB3
20. oct. 17:15 The Redemption of General Butt Naked TIVOLI
20. oct. 17:30 The Shadow Of The Nation MB5
20. oct. 18:30 Come as You Are MB1
20. oct. 18:45 Noseland MB3
20. oct. 18:45 Under African Skies CIN
20. oct. 19:10 The Possession MB2
20. oct. 19:30 Reconstructing a Family MB5
20. oct. 20:10 How To Survive A Plague MB4
20. oct. 20:35 The House I Live In MB3
20. oct. 20:45 Our Children MB1
20. oct. 21:00 End of Watch MB2
20. oct. 21:00 7 Days in Havana CIN
20. oct. 21:45 The Art of Yodeling MB5
20. oct. 22:30 Shut Up and Play the Hits ANNET
20. oct. 22:50 The Sheik and I MB4
20. oct. 22:55 Keep the Lights On MB3
20. oct. 23:00 Dom - A Russian Family MB1
20. oct. 23:15 Elles MB2
20. oct. 23:15 Wikileaks: Secrets & Lies MB5
21. oct. 09:05 Noseland MB3
21. oct. 09:15 The Intouchables MB2
21. oct. 09:15 Shadows of Liberty MB4
21. oct. 09:30 Soldier/Citizen MB5
21. oct. 10:00 Come as You Are MB1
21. oct. 11:00 7 Days in Havana MB3
21. oct. 11:00 The Bella Vista MB5
21. oct. 11:00 Sons of the Clouds TIVOLI
21. oct. 11:15 Charles Bradley: Soul of America MB4
21. oct. 11:30 Cheerful Weather for the Wedding MB2
21. oct. 12:00 We're Not Broke CIN
21. oct. 12:20 2 Days in New York MB1
21. oct. 12:30 Welcome to the Machine TIVOLI
21. oct. 12:45 5 Broken Cameras MB5
21. oct. 13:00 Big Boys Gone Bananas!* MB4
21. oct. 13:45 Chicken with Plums MB3
21. oct. 13:45 Our Children CIN
21. oct. 14:30 No! MB1
21. oct. 14:30 In the Shadow of a Man TIVOLI
21. oct. 14:45 Life In Stills MB5
21. oct. 14:55 Shadows of Liberty MB4
21. oct. 15:45 Scarlet Road MB2
21. oct. 15:45 Hold Back MB3
21. oct. 16:00 The World Before Her TIVOLI
21. oct. 16:05 Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present MB5
21. oct. 16:15 Beautiful Faces CIN
21. oct. 17:00 The Tundra Book MB1
21. oct. 17:05 The Love Part of This MB4
21. oct. 17:40 Chronicle of My Mother MB3
21. oct. 18:00 Wikileaks: Secrets & Lies TIVOLI
21. oct. 18:05 Among men: Gay in East-Germany CIN
21. oct. 18:10 The Betrayal MB5
21. oct. 18:15 Amour MB2
21. oct. 19:10 The Sheik and I MB4
21. oct. 19:15 Black Pond MB1
21. oct. 19:30 The House I Live In MB3
21. oct. 19:50 Stories from Lakka Beach TIVOLI
21. oct. 20:00 Bugis Street Redux CIN
21. oct. 20:45 The Hunt MB2
21. oct. 21:00 The Giants MB1
21. oct. 21:00 Palme MB4
21. oct. 21:30 Boy Eating the Bird's Food TIVOLI
21. oct. 22:10 Pariah CIN
21. oct. 22:15 West Of Memphis MB3
21. oct. 22:30 The Invisible War MB5
21. oct. 22:50 V/H/S MB1
21. oct. 23:00 Shut Up and Play the Hits MB2
21. oct. 23:15 Indie Game: The Movie MB4
22. oct. 09:00 The House I Live In MB3
22. oct. 09:15 Post Tenebras Lux MB2
22. oct. 09:15 Tomorrow MB5
22. oct. 09:20 The Law in These Parts MB4
22. oct. 11:05 Bananas!* MB5
22. oct. 11:15 Grabbers MB1
22. oct. 11:20 Valley of Saints MB4
22. oct. 11:30 Footnote MB3
22. oct. 11:45 Cheerful Weather for the Wedding MB2
22. oct. 12:45 A Fierce Green Fire CIN
22. oct. 13:00 We Are Legion: The Story of the Hacktivists TIVOLI
22. oct. 13:00 Made in Ash MB5
22. oct. 13:15 The Sheik and I MB4
22. oct. 13:55 Post Tenebras Lux MB2
22. oct. 14:00 Xingu MB3
22. oct. 14:45 Tomorrow MB5
22. oct. 14:45 The Tundra Book CIN
22. oct. 14:50 Meet The Fokkens MB1
22. oct. 15:00 Side by Side TIVOLI
22. oct. 16:00 Big Boys Gone Bananas!* MB4
22. oct. 16:15 Horses of God MB3
22. oct. 16:45 Room 237 MB1
22. oct. 16:45 Scarlet Road MB2
22. oct. 16:45 5 Broken Cameras MB5
22. oct. 17:00 Chasing Ice CIN
22. oct. 17:00 We're Not Broke TIVOLI
22. oct. 18:20 Beyond the Hills MB4
22. oct. 18:35 Vito MB5
22. oct. 18:40 Xingu MB3
22. oct. 18:50 Night of Silence MB1
22. oct. 19:00 We Are Legion: The Story of the Hacktivists TIVOLI
22. oct. 19:15 Cheerful Weather for the Wedding MB2
22. oct. 20:00 The Island President CIN
22. oct. 20:25 Sons of the Clouds MB5
22. oct. 20:50 Holy Motors MB1
22. oct. 21:00 Chicken with Plums MB3
22. oct. 21:00 Hold Back TIVOLI
22. oct. 21:15 Elles MB2
22. oct. 21:20 Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry MB4
22. oct. 21:45 Made in Ash MB5
22. oct. 22:00 Surviving Progress CIN
22. oct. 22:45 Bert Stern: Original Madman TIVOLI
22. oct. 23:00 Mystery MB3
22. oct. 23:05 2 Days in New York MB1
22. oct. 23:10 We Are Legion: The Story of the Hacktivists MB4
22. oct. 23:15 From Up on a Poppy Hill MB2
22. oct. 23:25 Gayby MB5
23. oct. 09:10 Camp 14: Total Control Zone MB5
23. oct. 09:30 Night of Silence MB1
23. oct. 09:30 The Chef MB2
23. oct. 09:35 Love is all you need MB3
23. oct. 09:40 Ethel MB4
23. oct. 11:15 The New World MB5
23. oct. 11:20 Mustafa's Sweet Dreams TIVOLI
23. oct. 11:50 Beyond the Hills MB4
23. oct. 12:00 The Pirogue MB3
23. oct. 13:05 The World Before Her MB5
23. oct. 13:15 Stories from Lakka Beach TIVOLI
23. oct. 13:40 The Hunt MB2
23. oct. 13:50 Joschka and Sir Fischer MB1
23. oct. 14:00 Chicken with Plums MB3
23. oct. 14:00 5 Broken Cameras CIN
23. oct. 14:45 Ethel MB4
23. oct. 15:00 In the Shadow of a Man MB5
23. oct. 15:00 Life In Stills TIVOLI
23. oct. 16:00 Me @ the Zoo MB3
23. oct. 16:05 Beyond the hill CIN
23. oct. 16:15 The Reluctant Revolutionary TIVOLI
23. oct. 16:15 Scarlet Road MB2
23. oct. 16:20 Grandma Lo-Fi: The Basement Tapes of Sigriður Nielsdóttir MB5
23. oct. 17:00 Surviving Progress MB1
23. oct. 17:00 Indie Game: The Movie MB4
23. oct. 17:40 Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present MB5
23. oct. 18:00 Gypsy MB3
23. oct. 18:00 Final Cut - Ladies and Gentlemen KP1
23. oct. 18:10 Hold Back CIN
23. oct. 18:35 The Possession MB2
23. oct. 18:45 Broken MB1
23. oct. 19:00 Big Boys Gone Bananas!* MB4
23. oct. 19:50 The Reluctant Revolutionary MB5
23. oct. 20:00 Love Free Or Die CIN
23. oct. 20:40 Anna Karenina MB2
23. oct. 20:45 Holy Motors MB1
23. oct. 21:00 The Pirogue MB3
23. oct. 21:10 The Love Part of This MB4
23. oct. 21:20 Soldier/Citizen MB5
23. oct. 21:45 Shut Up and Play the Hits CIN
23. oct. 22:50 A Hijacking MB3
23. oct. 23:00 Seven Psychopaths MB2
23. oct. 23:00 The Queen of Versailles MB5
23. oct. 23:10 Juan of the Dead MB1
23. oct. 23:10 The Law in These Parts MB4
24. oct. 09:00 The Chef MB2
24. oct. 09:00 Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry MB4
24. oct. 09:15 Last Call At The Oasis MB5
24. oct. 09:15 Searching for Sugar Man KP2
24. oct. 09:15 Beasts of the Southern Wild KP3
24. oct. 09:30 Mystery MB3
24. oct. 10:45 Scarlet Road MB2
24. oct. 10:45 Charles Bradley: Soul of America MB4
24. oct. 11:00 Final Cut - Ladies and Gentlemen MB1
24. oct. 11:15 Xingu MB3
24. oct. 11:20 Soldier/Citizen TIVOLI
24. oct. 11:30 Love Free Or Die MB5
24. oct. 12:20 The Virgin, the Copts and Me MB4
24. oct. 12:20 West Of Memphis CIN
24. oct. 12:50 Juan of the Dead MB1
24. oct. 13:00 Surviving Progress TIVOLI
24. oct. 13:10 From Up on a Poppy Hill MB2
24. oct. 13:20 The Bella Vista MB5
24. oct. 13:35 The Imposter MB3
24. oct. 14:05 Under African Skies MB4
24. oct. 14:45 Joschka and Sir Fischer TIVOLI
24. oct. 14:50 Black Pond MB1
24. oct. 15:00 The World Before Her MB5
24. oct. 15:05 On the Road MB2
24. oct. 15:15 Side by Side CIN
24. oct. 15:45 Gypsy MB3
24. oct. 16:20 West Of Memphis MB4
24. oct. 16:30 War Witch MB1
24. oct. 17:00 Valley of Saints MB5
24. oct. 17:30 The New World TIVOLI
24. oct. 17:30 The Imposter CIN
24. oct. 18:00 Anna Karenina MB2
24. oct. 18:20 Our Children MB1
24. oct. 18:45 Keep the Lights On MB3
24. oct. 19:00 Pariah MB5
24. oct. 19:15 Ethel MB4
24. oct. 19:30 Krisis: A Greek Tragedy TIVOLI
24. oct. 19:40 Shut Up and Play the Hits CIN
24. oct. 20:30 The Chef MB2
24. oct. 20:45 Holy Motors MB1
24. oct. 21:00 Boy Eating the Bird's Food TIVOLI
24. oct. 21:00 Mystery MB3
24. oct. 21:05 Among men: Gay in East-Germany MB5
24. oct. 21:10 The Queen of Versailles MB4
24. oct. 21:45 The Comedy CIN
24. oct. 22:20 On the Road MB2
24. oct. 23:00 Me @ the Zoo MB3
24. oct. 23:00 Gayby MB5
24. oct. 23:10 Final Cut - Ladies and Gentlemen MB1
24. oct. 23:15 Charles Bradley: Soul of America MB4



2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012
Address: Georgernes verft 12, NO-5011 Bergen, Norway · www.biff.no · Org.nr / VAT: 980 555 704 · Klapp Media